Past Winners

Three Day Event

2016Mr Christopher Burton (Australia) riding NOBILIS 18
2015Mr Michael Jung (Germany) riding LA BIOSTHETIQUE SAM
2014Mr Andrew Nicholson (New Zealand) riding AVEBURY
2013Mr Andrew Nicholson (New Zealand) riding AVEBURY
2012Mr Andrew Nicholson (New Zealand) riding AVEBURY
2011Mr William Fox-Pitt (Great Britain) on PARKLANE HAWK
2010Mrs Caroline Powell (New Zealand) on LENAMORE
2009Mr Oliver Townend (Great Britain) on CAROUSEL QUEST
2008Mr William Fox-Pitt (Great Britain) on TAMARILLO
2007Mr William Fox-Pitt (Great Britain) on PARKMORE ED
2006Mrs Lucinda Fredericks (Australia) on HEADLEY BRITANNIA
2005Mr William Fox-Pitt (Great Britain) on BALLINCOOLA
2004Mr Andrew Hoy (Australia) on MOON FLEET
2003Mrs Pippa Funnell on PRIMMORE’S PRIDE
2002Mr William Fox-Pitt on HIGHLAND LAD
2001Mr Blyth Tait (N.Z.) on READY TEDDY
2000Mr Andrew Nicholson (N.Z.) on MR SMIFFY
1999Mr Mark Todd (N.Z.) on DIAMOND HALL RED
1998Mr Blyth Tait (N.Z.) on CHESTERFIELD
1997Mr Mark Todd (N.Z.) on BROADCAST NEWS
(European Open Winner)
1996Mrs Mary King (nee Thomson) on STAR APPEAL
1995Mr Andrew Nicholson (N.Z.) on BUCKLEY PROVINCE
1994Mr William Fox-Pitt on CHAKA
1993Mr. Stephen Bradley (U.S.A.) on SASSY REASON
1992Miss Charlotte Hollingsworth on THE COOL CUSTOMER
1991Mr. Mark Todd (N.Z.) on WELTON GREYLAG
1990Mr. Mark Todd (N.Z.) on FACE THE MUSIC
1989Mrs. Virginia Leng (nee Holgate) on MASTER CRAFTSMAN
(European Champion)
1988Mrs. Jane Thelwell on KING’S JESTER
1987Mr. Mark Todd (N.Z.) on WILTON FAIR
1986Mrs. Virginia Leng (nee Holgate) on MURPHY HIMSELF
1985Miss Virginia Holgate on PRICELESS
(European Champion)
1984Miss Virginia Holgate on NIGHT CAP II
1983Miss Virginia Holgate on PRICELESS
1982Mr. Richard Walker on RYAN’S CROSS
1981Miss Lucinda Prior-Palmer on BEAGLE BAY
1980Mr. Richard Walker on JOHN OF GAUNT
1979Mr. Andrew Hoy (Australia) on DAVEY
1978Mrs. Lorna Clarke (nee Sutherland) on GRECO
1977Miss Lucinda Prior-Palmer on GEORGE
(European Champion)
1976Mrs. Jane Holderness-Roddam (nee Bullen) on WARRIOR
1975Miss Aly Pattinson on CARAWICH
1974Mr. Bruce Davidson (U.S.A.) on IRISH CAP
(World Champion)
1973Capt. Mark Phillips on MAID MARION
1972Miss Janet Hodgson on LARKSPUR
1971H.R.H. Princess Anne on DOUBLET
(European Champion)
1970Miss Judy Bradwell on DON CAMILLO
1969Miss Gillian Watson on SHAITAN
1968Miss Sheila Willcox on FAIR AND SQUARE
1967Miss Lorna Sutherland on POPADOM
1966Capt. Carlos Moratorio (Argentina) on CHALAN
(World Champion)
1965Capt. J.J. Beale on VICTORIA BRIDGE
1964Mr. Richard Meade on BARBERRY
1963Capt. Harry Freeman-Jackson (Ireland) on ST. FINBARR
1962Capt. James Templer on M’LORD CONNOLLY
(European Champion)
1961Miss Anneli Drummond-Hay on MERELY-A-MONARCH

Burghley Young Event Horse

4 Year Old5 year Old
2016TREBOR
Owned by Mrs Gill Shea & Mr Peter Shea
FOR CERTAIN
Owned by Mr John Paul Sheffield
2015G STAR
Owned by Mr & Mrs P Crompton
CAVILIER CRYSTAL
Owned by Dr Liz Williams
2014FULLHAM
Owned by Sharon Bayston
EBOLENSKY
Owned by Rachael Evison
2013DUKE OF LOVE
Owned by Sara Fowler
PARKFIELD QUINTESSENTIAL
Owned by Sharon Bishop
2012PARKFIELD QUINTESSENTIAL
Owned by Sharon Bishop
CEYLOR LAN
Owned by Diana Bown, Jacqueline Owend & Samantha Wilson
2011CEKATINKA
Owned by Judy Bradwell
ZENO DAS GLUCK
Owned by Sara Fowler
2010SHADOW BOXER
Owned by Mrs Dawn Grundy & Rider
FAERIE DIANIMO
Owned by Mrs T Rickards
2009AZARAH
Owned by Miss Rachael Evison
BILLY BE COOL
Owned by Mr Jonthan Clarke & Mrs Jane Clarke
2008BILLY BE COOL
Owned by Mr Jonathon Clarke
BILLY SHANNON
Owned by The Billy Stud
2007EYE CANDY
Owned by Mr & Mrs D Jackson &
Mr S Wilton
PEBBLY GRAND DESIGN
Owned by Mrs A Barlow & Mr G Barlow
2006COTTON KING
Owned by Mrs Marguerite Boucher
TREQUITE
Owned by Preci Spark Ltd
2005PEBBLY AGA KHAN
Owned by Mr & Mrs W Igoe
ZEUS OF RUSHALL
Owned by Mr C B Wookey & Mrs Jane Wookey
2004TREBETHERICK
Owned by Preci Spark Ltd
IRISH JESTER
Owned by Angela Tucker & Fran Morgan
2003IRISH JESTER
Owned by Angela Tucker & Fran Morgan
MINER’S FROLIC
Owned by Kristina Cook
2002RHODIUM
Owned by Miss Judy Bradwell
EARLY RISING
Owned by Miss Lucinda Henson
2001SLICK MICK
Owned by Mrs Ginny Rose
PRIMATIVE HABIT
Owned by Mr & Mrs E. Davies
2000BARBER’S BERBER
Owned by Miss Judy Bradwell
G00D SPORT I I
Owned by Miss Sharon Hunt
1999POSTCODE
Owned by Mr Tim Brown
Cavalcade
Owned by Mr & Mrs Andrew Croft
1998ABBYJACK
Owned by Miss V Flemming
PRIMMORES PRIDE
Owned by Mrs D Lincoln & Metier Consulting
1997MIDNIGHT MAGIC
Owned by Mrs D Lincoln & Metier Consulting
MYTHICAL RISING
Owned by Mrs A Burnet
1996JURRASIC RISING
Owned by Mrs A Burnet
WELTON LADY
Owned by Mr R Huggins
1995COOL GREANY
Owned by Mrs F Malcolm
RUN THE RISK
Owned by Mrs G Bale
1994RUN THE RISK
Owned by Miss G Bale
DESIGNER TRAMP
Mrs A Burnet
1993RAINMAN
Owned by Miss D Clapham
HUGO
Owned by Mr J Burtwell & Mrs O Safran
1992THOMAS THE TERRORIST
Owned by Mr & Mrs P J Randle
BARBURYS NEPHEW
Owned by Mrs N Hall
1991NUTCRACKER
Owned by Mr W G Henson
MATINEE
Owned by Miss Rachel Hunt
1990ARTICULATE
Owned by Miss Judy Bradwell
AUDACITY
Owned by Miss S Thompson